Get Your MonsterFishKeepers Cap

Welcome to AquariaCentral.com

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. You will be entering into a wonderful world of aquatic information, for all aquarists, no matter what their experience level.

Our members will do their best to help you in your aquarium endeavors. We have a vast assortment of Forums to dive into:

-General Freshwater
-Marine and Brackish area
-Terrarium and Vivariums
-Coldwater
-DIY, Classifieds, Members Tanks Photographs and more.

We even have a general area, that is just as much fun as the rest of the Community, for off topic discussions and a real-time chat room for instant advice!

Joining Aquaria Central has numerous benefits, but the best, is our 112,000+ members, helping one another in this fascinating hobby!

Register now, and be sure to check out our scheduled contests with exciting prizes!

Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today! !

If you have any problems with the registration process or your account login, please contact contact us.

Welcome to the Internet's friendliest aquatic forum!

- Team AC

  1. Get the NEW AquariaCentral iOS app --> http://itunes.apple.com/app/id1227181058 // Android version will be out soon!
    Dismiss Notice

Ammonia levels, so confused....

Discussion in 'General Freshwater' started by Kerilynne, Oct 10, 2018.

  1. Kerilynne

    Kerilynne AC Members

    Real Name:
    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Gender:
    Female
    Last Seen:
    Oct 27, 2018
    I have a 6 week...65 gallon aqueon tank and have fish in it. Danios, corrys, plecos, tetras, ram chiclids.....all are doing fantastic. However, usign API test drops, I keep reading an ammonia .25 to .50 readings. I have done frequent water changes but to no avail on the Ammonia changing. I have added freshwater plants as well as bags of bio balls to the Aqueon Quiet Flow 75 filter. I have also used the Prime instead of "Water Conditioner" and have used the AmoGuard. My Ammonia levels never change. My fish show NO signs of stress, spots or redness. Petland has the same readings on my sample....Nitrite is 0...Nitrate is 5...my water is clear and i feed the 28 fish once a day..can anyone grace me with their wisdom?
     
  2. dougall

    dougall ...

    Real Name:
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Messages:
    2,191
    Likes Received:
    215
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Last Seen:
    55 minutes ago
    Are you testing before or after a water change, or some other time?
    and what are you using for a dechlorinator

    and have you tested your water straight from the tap
     
  3. Kerilynne

    Kerilynne AC Members

    Real Name:
    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Gender:
    Female
    Last Seen:
    Oct 27, 2018
    I have tested my water straight from the tap...and all is ok. I have tested before and after water change. I test the water every day, regardless. I have switched to Prime from Water Conditioner.
     
  4. FreshyFresh

    FreshyFresh Global Moderator
    Staff Member

    Real Name:
    Joel
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2013
    Messages:
    3,928
    Likes Received:
    326
    Trophy Points:
    92
    Location:
    West Falls NY
    Last Seen:
    Monday at 8:18 PM
    Real Name:
    Joel
    Could be from chloramine being used as opposed to chlorine as a disinfectant in your tap water. You should be able to pull a water report from your municipal water supplier to verify.

    Prime will break it down into a small amount of ammonia that should get processed into nitrate very quickly in an established tank.
     
    fishorama likes this.
  5. fishorama

    fishorama AC Members

    Real Name:
    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2006
    Messages:
    8,807
    Likes Received:
    492
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    SF Bay area, CA
    Last Seen:
    Yesterday at 11:57 PM
    I, too, would suspect chloramines if you're on city or other municipal water supply. Straight up chlorine water treatment is becoming more & more rare. I did have it on the east coast in 2 locations.

    Prime will "lock up" the ammonia for 24-48 hours in a less harmful form. Have you tried testing 2 days or so after a water change? Most of the readily available ammonia tests will show .50-1 ppm if you have chloramine whether it's "locked up" or not. The Prime, etc, will allow your beneficial bacteria to "cycle" the ammonia...if your tank is fully cycled. After only 6 weeks it might not be quite done yet but you should be getting close. Did you ever see nitrite? Or maybe you didn't test enough to see it...

    With your numbers I'd say you're tank is ok but keep an eye on all those parameters & change water as needed. Any ammonia or, worse, nitrite is harmful to fish.
     
    FreshyFresh likes this.
  6. tanker

    tanker Josh Holloway--Be mine!!!

    Real Name:
    Jessica
    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2003
    Messages:
    7,266
    Likes Received:
    306
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Calif. SF Bay area
    Last Seen:
    Tuesday at 11:52 PM
    Real Name:
    Jessica
    What is your ammonia reading before your WC?
     
  7. authmal

    authmal Pseudonovice

    Real Name:
    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,600
    Likes Received:
    57
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    Last Seen:
    Monday at 7:42 PM
    I'm jumping on the chloramine bandwagon. My water tests *always* show .25 ammonia. Every single time. After years of having fish, I'd imagine my tanks are cycled. My tanks, as of Saturday before I did a water change, showed .25, 0, less than 5 on one and 10 on the other for ammonia, nitrite, and nitrates, respectively.

    The last time I started cycling a tank though, I had higher ammonia readings. Now if I start a tank, it'll probably not do so, because I have enough media from my existing tanks that I can pull to seed with. Had to do that with my betta, because he wasn't liking my 55, so I pulled the prefilter I was using (AC 20 sponge cut to fit over the intake) and threw that into the AC 20 I put on his tank, and monitored water every day for two weeks. Ammonia never looked higher than .25, but did daily water changes until I started seeing nitrates.
     
    FreshyFresh likes this.
  8. Kerilynne

    Kerilynne AC Members

    Real Name:
    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Gender:
    Female
    Last Seen:
    Oct 27, 2018
    Thank you everyone for your wisdom, it is all appreciated! My Ammonia readings are the same regardless of when I test it. I am checking into the chloramine in our water. My thoughts were that after we did a filter change something wasnt right as that is when the Ammonia readings started. I wiggled the filters and all this white stuff came out. Our tank has been milky since and our Nitrite is now reading .25 - Nitrate is still 5 and the Ammonia is still .5

    Could it be that when I changed the filter pads two weeks ago, something happened and they were not put in properly and therefore "stopped" theoretically working? Just a thought. Maybe I interrupted the tank cycle? :rolleyes:
     
    FreshyFresh likes this.
  9. Kerilynne

    Kerilynne AC Members

    Real Name:
    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Gender:
    Female
    Last Seen:
    Oct 27, 2018
    Checked local water, they use Chlorine to disinfect the water.
     
  10. fishorama

    fishorama AC Members

    Real Name:
    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2006
    Messages:
    8,807
    Likes Received:
    492
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    SF Bay area, CA
    Last Seen:
    Yesterday at 11:57 PM
    Yeah, if you change out too much filter media at 1 time, bad things can happen to some of the beneficial bacteria. It's best to just rinse it out in old tank water after a weekly water change & put it back in the filter...& at least with a new-ish tank. Squeeze the daylights out of it, lol. You can also do that in dechlorinated tap water if it's really gross.

    You don't need to change the filter media at all...well, almost never. Eventually it does get "worn out" but not for months, or even years if you're even kinda careful.

    What brand & size of filter are you using?
     

Share This Page

zoomed.com
hikariusa.com
aqaimports.com
Store