• Get the NEW AquariaCentral iOS app --> http://itunes.apple.com/app/id1227181058 // Android version will be out soon!

FW Fish Profiles

Lupin

Registered Member
Angfa Rainbowfish (Melanotaenia angfa)

Scientific Name: Melanotaenia angfa
Common Names: Angfa Rainbowfish, Yakati Rainbowfish
Care Level: Easy
Adult Size: 5.0” +/- (13 cm +/-)
pH Range: 6.5 to 7.5
Temperature Range: (F/C) 75-79F/24-26C
Origin/Habitat: Australia/Stream
Temperament/Behavior: Peaceful/Diurnal
Compatible Tank mates: Other peaceful fish
Diet: Omnivore – Like most rainbowfish they prefer live foods, however they will accept most prepared foods.
Tank Size For Adult: 40 gallon / 150 liter
Narrative:These fish are mostly yellow to light orange all over. There is a black line that runs down the middle of the fish. The males have deeper bodies than the females and also have overlapping dorsal fins.

Submitted by BoCoMo.
 

Lupin

Registered Member
Boeseman’s Rainbowfish (Melanotaenia boesemani)

Scientific Name: Melanotaenia boesemani
Common Names: Boesemani Rainbowfish, Boeseman’s Rainbowfish, Boseman’s Rainbowfish
Care Level: Easy
Adult Size: 5.5” to 6.0” (15 cm +/-)
pH Range: 7.0 to 8.0
Temperature Range: (F/C) 81-86F/27-30C
Origin/Habitat: New Guinea/Lake
Temperament/Behavior: Peaceful & Schooling/Diurnal
Compatible Tank mates: Other peaceful fish
Diet: Omnivore – Like most rainbowfish they prefer live foods like brine shrimp and bloodworms, however they will accept most prepared foods.
Tank Size For Adult: 55 gallon / 200 liter (the wider the better as this fish needs room to swim, some suggest at least a four foot wide tank at the minimum)
Narrative: Males have a unique split coloration. The front half of a male fish is brilliant silver to bluish grey, the back half can be yellow to a bright orange-red. Females are duller in coloration and look like most other species of Melanotaenia. This fish loves to swim and will really benefit from a large swimming area.

Submitted by BoCoMo.​
 

Lupin

Registered Member
Crimson Spot Rainbowfish (Melanotaenia duboulayi)

Scientific Name: Melanotaenia duboulayi
Common Names: Crimson Spot Rainbowfish, Duboulay's Rainbowfish
Care Level: Easy
Adult Size: 3.5” +/- (9cm +/-)
pH Range: 6.5 to 7.5
Temperature Range: (F/C) 72-77F/22-25C
Origin/Habitat: Australia/Heavily planted streams
Temperament/Behavior: Peaceful & Schooling/Diurnal
Compatible Tank mates: Other peaceful fish.
Diet: Omnivore – Flake food, bloodworms, small floating pellets, brine shrimp
Tank Size For Adult: 40 gallon / 150 liter
Narrative: This fish comes from densely planted, highly oxygenated waters and will appreciate a tank with good filtration and fine leaved plants. Males are silver with a black horizontal stripe and brilliant red fins that fade to black at the edge. Females are less colorful but are a beautiful iridescent silver color.

Submitted by BoCoMo.
 

msjinkzd

AC Members
Melanotaenia goldiei

Scientific Name: Melanotaenia goldiei
Common Names: Goldie River Rainbowfish
Care Level: Easy
Adult Size: 4.5” to 5.5” (12-14 cm)
pH Range: 7.0 to 8.0
Temperature Range: (F/C) 75-82F/24-28C
Origin/Habitat: New Guinea/River
Temperament/Behavior: Peaceful/Schooling, active swimmer, diurnal
Compatible Tank mates: Other peaceful fish
Diet: Omnivore – A healthy mix of flake or other prepared foods with live foods such ar bloodworms and brine shrimp.
Tank Size For Adult: 40 gallon / 150 liter
Narrative: This fish has a fairly wide variety of coloration from beautiful iridescent grey-blue coloration to a brownish coppery hue to an brilliant silver with black on the tips of their fins. A beautiful addition in any of its colorations this fish prefers to be kept in groups with plenty of swimming room and some short stemmed plants.

Submitted by BoCoMo.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
zoomed.com
hikariusa.com
aqaimports.com
Store
Top