Take a look at my cold water octopus tank

  • Get the NEW AquariaCentral iOS app --> http://itunes.apple.com/app/id1227181058 // Android version will be out soon!

crimsonmoon

Gotta love those cories...
Aug 31, 2008
1,360
0
36
29
Memphis
wow. i really want to set up a saltwater tank now. And get an octopus. they're so cute haha
 

the wizard

Is it really Niko's fault?
Jan 28, 2010
717
0
16
Real Name
David
just stumbled on this thread, I must say that your tank is awesome. would love to see some updated pics
 

Chilly Willie

AC Members
May 19, 2009
38
0
6
San Diego, Ca, USA
This was my tank back in 2009. I had kids, bought a house, got a long commute, and when my last octopus died in 2012 I decided I didn't have time for the hobby anymore. It's not just reef keeping, because I need to collect all of my own animals, so it also involves scuba diving, boating, yada, yada.... I just didn't have time.
But now my kids are old enough to want to go diving with me, and to want to learn how to design and build things, and learn about biology, so I'm thinking about designing a building a larger cold water reef tank, with all the same animals shown above, but more space, more gorgonians, more anemones, an automatic feeding system, and a gyre system (like Steve Weast's 400 gallon system) for massive flow.
 

FreshyFresh

Global Moderator
Staff member
Jan 11, 2013
4,847
770
120
West Falls NY
Real Name
Joel
^ Sounds cool! Thanks for following up on this. Almost 10yrs!
 
zoomed.com
hikariusa.com
aqaimports.com
Store